Skip to main content

Advisory Board

 

Current Advisory Board Members

Jackie Ammons
Supplier Partner Account Manager
Livingston & Haven
Term May 2020 – May 2024

Erin Boyette
National Field Manager
Goodyear Tire and Rubber Company
Term May 2022 – May 2025

J. Devin Carroll
Retired Vice President
Custom Controls Unlimited, Inc.
Term May 2023 – May 2026

Larry Coats
Owner
Coats and Bennett
Term May 2020 – May 2024

Jacob Dunn
Precision Farming Specialist
B&S Enterprises, Inc.
Term May 2022 – May 2025

Alysondria Eason, Board Chair
Senior Associate
Hazen and Sawyer
Term May 2020 – May 2024

Randall Etheridge, Ph.D.
Associate Professor
East Carolina University
Term May 2023 – May 2026

Deepak Keshwani, Ph.D.
Associate Professor
University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Term May 2020 – May 2024

Aaron Motsinger
Training Development Specialist
John Deere
Term May 2022 – May 2025

Sydney Seymour, Ph.D.
Founder and President
SeyConTech, LLC
Term May 2022 – May 2025

Sana Siddiqui
Founder
1Eatz
Term May 2023 – May 2026

David Williams
Director, Division of Soil and Water Conservation
NC Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services
Term May 2023 – May 2026

Former Advisory Board Members

  • Ed Barnes, Ph.D. – Cotton, Inc.
  • Jon Hathaway, Ph.D. – University of Tennessee
  • Wayne Huddleston – Duke Energy
  • Keith Larick – North Carolina Farm Bureau Federation
  • Bryan Staley, Ph.D., P.E. – Environmental Research Education Foundation (EREF)
  • Laura Lord, P.E. – Hazen and Sawyer
  • Jessica Edmonds – NCDEQ
  • Kevin Davidson – Agri-Waste Technology
  • Jared Day – John Deere
  • Matthew Jones – Hazen and Sawyer
  • Sue Nokes, Ph.D. – University of Kentucky
  • Nicole Bridgers – Kymanox
  • Michael D. Dukes, Ph.D., P.E. – University of Florida
  • James Hipps, P.E. – Black & Veatch (retired)
  • Gus Simmons, P.E. – Director of Bioenergy, Cavanaugh & Associates, P.A.
  • Charles Blum – John Deere Landscapes
  •  Hil Peel -The Hardwood Store of NC
  • Kari L. Delahuntly – INC Research
  • Rebecca Silverstein – Grifols, Inc.
  • JoAnn Price, P.E., CEM – Naval Facilities Engineering Command
  • Bharat Vedak – Deere & Company
  • Cyndi Karoly – Division of Water Quality, NCDENR
  • Kurt Creamer, Ph.D. – Novozymes North America
  • James Wang, Ph.D, P.E. – Wang Engineering
  • Adel Shirmohammadi, Ph.D. – University of Maryland
  • T. Ray Best II, P.E. – Duke Energy Corporation
  • Ron Marlowe, Ph.D. – USDA-NRS Eng. Director, VA
  • Cecilla Redding – Wizard’s Cauldron Organic Foods
  • Mike Franklin, Ph.D. – Mike Franklin Consulting, NC
  • Lawson “Mac” Safley, Jr., Ph.D. – Agri-Waste Technology, Inc.
  • John Authur, P.E .- John Deere Co. Inc.
  • Michael Creed, P.E. – McKim&Creed
  • David Peele, Ph.D. – Avoca, Inc.
  • JD Fish – Bayer CropScience Manager
  • Swanson Graves – Reddick Equipment Company, Inc.
  • Don Lee, CPESC -NC Department of Transportation
  • Stanley A. Brantley, Jr., Ph.D, P.E. – Amadas Group
  • Roy E. Young, Ph.D. – Penn State University
  • Marjorie S. Davenport – U.S.G.S.
  • Beth A. Truscello – MFG Env. Health & Safety
  • Roger C. Barr, Ph.D. – Duke University
  • Hal Burns – Jimbo’s Jumbos Peanut Sales
  • Susan G. Capps, Ph.D. – BENSOL
  • James A. DeShazer, Ph.D. – Idaho University
  • Kim Colson, P.E. – Division of Water Quality
  • Joe Gregory – Progress Energy Service Co.
  • Chuck Greif – John Deere Turf Grass Works
  • Kendall Hill – Tull Hill Farms Inc.
  • Joseph H. Hughes – Weyerhaeuser Co.
  • James A. Johnson, Jr. – Sea Safari, Ltd
  • Caroline C. Medlin – Sediment Education Specialist
  • Jami Nettles, Ph.D. – Weyerhaeuser Company Timberlands
  • James H. Ruff, Ph.D. – John Deere Product
  • Larry M. Sykes, Ph.D. – Leaf Department, Philip Morris
  • Preston Sasser, P.E. – Cotton Incorporated
  • Donald Pearson – NC DOT